How much do you know about Triglycerides?

Triglycerides are ubiquitous in personal care and cosmetic formulations. But… how much do you really know about them?

Whether natural plant oils/fats, synthetic esters, or petroleum-derived hydrocarbons, their unique chemical compositions determine those characteristics and how they apply to different product types. Lipids could be considered the most important part of skin care products. They are able to protect the skin from water loss, helping the barrier function of the skin. The main lipid category is a triglyceride and other lipids include phospholipids, steroids and essential oils.

The molecular structure of triglycerides and fatty acids determines the interdependent properties of stability, melt profile and compatibility of different oils and fats.  Knowing how these properties determine the unique characteristics of particular oils and fats can help us to make better choices for different product applications.

 

WHAT ARE TRIGLYCERIDES?

Triglycerides are the major molecular class comprising natural fats and oils. A triglyceride is composed of three fatty acid chains connected via a glycerol backbone. There are many different types of triglyceride, with the main division between saturated and unsaturated types, depending on the presence or not of carbon double bonds.

The different molecular structures of these types of substances means they have different effects on the behaviour of the emulsion system and the stability of the cosmetic product. Therefore, the polarity, density, viscosity and other physicoc­hemical properties of oils influence the behaviour of emulsions too.

 

WHAT’S NEXT?

These ingredients are considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredients. Are usually included in cosmetics due to its components, that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. For example, Caprylic/capric triglyceride can function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.

There is a huge variety of Triglycerides available and ready-to-use for cosmetic formulations, all of them with different characteristics. Some of them are natural sourced ingredients, many others have synthetic origin but usually, the majority of them are safe for cosmetic formulation.

Before using any ingredient at any formulation, it has to be done some research and make sure the ingredient is permitted by the Regulation (EC) 1223/2009 of cosmetic products. In COSMESERVICE we are a group of highly qualified and trained professionals in Cosmetic Safety and Regulatory Affairs, ensuring compliance with regulations in order to safeguard the health of consumers. If you have any doubt of an ingredient or a formulation just contact us, we will be glad to help you.

 

Cosmeservice- EU Responsible Person

Cosmeservice offers a new service: COSMETIC LABELLING DESIGN EXPRESS

Each market has its own labelling regulations and we know the process of adapting your labelling to the European regulation can be tedious… That is why Cosmeservice offers a full assessment in review and cosmetic labelling design with the aim of speeding up the registration process of cosmetic products of our customers in compliance with the European Regulation.

Cosmeservice can perform:

1. Adjustment of the final labelling

BASIC SERVICE: Layout of the needed modifications so that the labelling has the mandatory information.

PREMIUM SERVICE: Besides the BASIC service, further details will be reviewed (claims, symbols, etc.)

 

2. Complete labelling design

BASIC SERVICE: Shaping the design with the minimal information required by the EU Regulation.

PREMIUM SERVICE: Creation and design of the complete labelling.

 

3. Training in labelling design

We teach you how to design your own labelling according to EU Regulation.

 

Contact us for further information.

Cosmeservice, Cosmetic Regulation and Safety Consultancy